1. Choose your Affinity Group

* Equal Opportunity / Affirmative Action

We serve Equal Opportunity Employers and are an Equal Opportunity Employer. The Professional Diversity Network has separate professional networking sites for different affinities, and in selecting the groups you identify with, you will be joined with those networks.

Note: Providing this information is strictly voluntary - you will not be penalized or subjected to adverse treatment. If you choose not to provide this information, simply select "Choose not to identify."

2. Choose Method
X
Sign in with LinkedIn
Sign in with Facebook
OR

Tell us about yourself

IT SPECIALIST (CUSTOMER SUPPORT) at U.S. Food & Drug Administration in Lenexa, KS

Save or bookmark jobs as you go and access them anytime later with your account.

Contacts

Description

  • Duties

    Duties

    Summary

    This position is located in the Office of Information Management and Technology (OIMT), Office of Business and Customer Assurance (OBCA), Division of Business and Partnership Support (DBPS) located in the following locations in the United States.

    This vacancy is also being announced concurrently with vacancy announcement FDA-OO-18-MP-2020655MC under merit promotion procedures. Please review that announcement to see if you are eligible for consideration under merit promotion procedures.

    NOTE: Applicants must apply separately for each announcement in order to be considered.

    Baltimore, MD 66,510.00-103,639.00

    Bothell, WA 65,014.00-101,307.00

    Lenexa, KS 60,487.00-94,253.00

    Parsippany, NJ 68,666.00-106,998.00

    Saint Louis, MO 60,613.00-94,449.00

    Silver Spring, MD 66,510.00-103,639.00

    Who May Apply : Open to all United States Citizens.

    Additional selections may be made within the same geographical area FDA-wide.

    Responsibilities

    Perform routine functions, such as software backup, file restoration, software installation, hardware setup, reimages and configures new laptops for customs to include copying their files, settings, emails, and network and printer connections.

    Responsible for the daily adherence to the IT security Program including the proper safeguard of sensitive data.

    Check the Service Now Queue regular during the day and follows proper SLA procedures in resolving customer's issues.

    Troubleshoot PIV card problems including resetting certificates and readers. Troubleshoot Checkpoint problems including resetting passwords, correcting configuration and settings, and assisting with Admin setting and CheckPoint tokens.

    Organize and test for the purpose of evaluating systems and insuring that the most effective procedures, systems, methods and hardware are selected.

    Conduct preliminary analysis of systems to help determine the nature of the requirements, and decides whether the available advances in the IT technology should be incorporated.

    Knowledge of FACTS, TURBO, OASIS, eNspect, TempSys, Labsan, JAVA, MS Lync, Service Now, MS Office and OS software, VPN and AV packages and other applications.

    Provides written instructions/information to customers dealing with configuration problems, network malfunctions, or systems problems.

    Travel Required

    Not required

    Supervisory status

    No

    Promotion Potential

    12

    Who May Apply

    This job is open to...

    United States Citizens

  • Job family (Series)

  • Requirements
  • Required Documents
  • Benefits
  • How to Apply
  • Fair & Transparent

Similar Jobs

See All »

Other Jobs at U.S. Food & Drug Admin...

See All »